Community, Diversity, Sustainability and other Overused Words

Beach Warnings for Los Angeles County April 19, 2024

Includes Santa Monica Canyon and Malibu Lagoon

April 19, 2024

Ocean Water Use Warning for Los Angeles County Beaches

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health cautions residents who are planning to visit the below Los Angeles County beaches to avoid swimming, surfing, and playing in ocean waters:

BEACH AREA WARNINGS:

Marie Canyon Storm Drain at Puerco Beach

The entire swim area.

Santa Monica Canyon Creek at Will Rogers State beach. Near Will Rogers Tower 18

100 yards up and down the coast of the creek.

Malibu Lagoon at Surfrider Beach

50 and 100 yards up and down the coast from the public restrooms.

These warnings have been issued due to bacterial levels exceeding health standards when last tested.

*Some ocean water quality testing results are not yet available following the rain advisory.

Recorded information on beach conditions is available 24- hours a day on the County's beach closure hotline: 1-800- 525-5662. To view the map of impacted locations and for more information, please visit PublicHealth.LACounty.gov/Beach/.

 

Reader Comments(0)